Publick Nuisance

The secret files of the Ventureverse

Might the lovely lady in pink be Triana, or a young Dr. Girlfriend? I am supremely excited for the new season either way.

Offhandedly, I'd guess Triana. I'd also presume the guy way way over on the right has to do with Ünterland (due to the two-snakes and all looking a heck of a lot like the Ünterland 'Ü'-shape, as featured by the short fellow on the left).

And I -really- like Jonas Venture Sr. having hide-a-bed sofas. One of those nice "seemed so futuristic at the time" retro touches.

(no subject) (Anonymous) Expand
I think that spidey thing, is from this weird new marvel zombie crossover thing their doing.

It's not. FRIENDLY NEIGHBORHOOD SPIDER-MAN #3. In continuity and everything. It's truly awful.

Fantastic character designs! PS, the background designs make awesome desktop wallpapers. Excellent news all around, this whole entry brightened by morning right up!

Oh good god those backgrounds continue to be gorgeous! Holy hell.

One: Spidey Spoilers! Well, I guess it doesn't matter as it probably took place in another universe (or was it in Hypertime, I can never remember who is which). At least find a picture of it.

Two: re: comic artist... It's Liefield, isn't it?

Three: I can totally see Brock's junk.

Picture? You need picture? I have picture.

Spidey gets his eye ripped out and eaten by Morlun.

You're welcome.

Totally beaten on the Brock-nads Comment

I'm really diggin' the Scenery Pics, I'd like to go all Gumby and step into them, hang around for awhile and then tip the wait staff on the way out. I'm glad to see everything is moving right along and I can't wait to watch Ben's story, I miss his work sorely.

PS - This is a 4 page preview of what I think you are geekin' about (heh Spidey ate the guy's head, like a Geek). This is a spinoff of a story arc from Ultimate Fantastic Four that was pretty cool.

This has been THE Year for Zombies.

Re: Well Dang I Missed the Mark...

...so it WAS Morlun who ate Spiderman's Eye, but the Marvel Zombie miniseries still looks great.

Am I the only one who noticed A LITTLE BIT TOO MUCH of Brock showing?

definitely not for the kiddies ;)

NOPE...that was the first thing i noticed! *snickers*

(Deleted comment)
Bloody naked Brock ftw.

Ye god, I can hardly wait for Season 2. And cyberpunk Trianna is just adorable. Can't say the same for bloody naked shaved (?) Brock. Or the Phantom Limb. Or 1980s Billy.

The backgrounds look wonderful. For some reason, the former study looks very much like the interiors to vintage (early 1960s) Barbie doll houses which is actually cooler than it sounds.

Is there a release date for the dvds yet? I want! I want!

lol, I totally dig the cyber-goth chick!

And I didn't win anything in stupid King Kong millions either... there goes my dream of buying Brooklyn... ::grumble::

I definitely see Brock's scrotum.

And Trianna looks like she's going clubbing.

ventures marathon on CN uncut and unedited! make it so number 1! even better make it a friday late night ;)

spidey steal from kill bill? looking for who wrote the comic you were talking about i came across this.

Jesus, those backgrounds are fucking georgeous.

As for the lottery, I've found that every time I don't play, I win a dollar.

Nice Brock-nuts. Hey, if you guys can get that on TV, you'll be my new Choice Dieties of Worship.

Ben Edlund is funny as hell, that should be an interesting episopde.

you're the only other person I've seen on lj with a King Diamond icon. Rock out

That has got to be the most disturbing cod-piece I've ever seen. Keep up the good work!

Master Billy Quiz boy is looking like he got a visit from the queer eyes...Wonder whats up with the space pope?

Looks great, we are all foaming at the mouth...

Anyway I can pull a voice over appearance?...perhaps in exchange for neato portraits of the entire production staff?


who will be doing the voice for triana this season?

*laughs* Wow, JP, you really started something by mentioning Spidey.

It's strange, I'm poor as all hells, but I really just wanted to win a trip to New York to see the "King Kong" premiere from kongisking.net Warped priorities, no?

Know which comic book artist I'd love to see tackling the Venture gang? Mike Mignola. He's my man. I own his "Phantom Stranger" oneshot and his "Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser" 4-part from 1990, signed. He probably doesn't remember it, but when I was in high school, I spent an entire day sitting at his table shooting the shit. He told me, "Scott, I'm so damned sick of modern comics. Everyone has glowing fists and cybernetic heads. I want to do my own book. My comic book is going to be a throwback to guys with deformities who punch shit. It'll be called 'Big Rockhand Man' and the guy will have a big rockhand and he'll punch Nazis and monsters thawed out from the arctic ice." Two years later: "Hellboy" was published. True story.

I love Mignola's stuff, too. And once upon a time, when I was a doughy little goofball who worked in a comic book store, I, too spent a number of hours bugging him at a convention. One of my favorite comics he ever did--since your own collection goes back to the Phantom Stranger and Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser, was a one-shot called "Gotham By Gaslight," which if I'm not mistaken launched the whole DC Elseworlds imprint. It's Batman set at the turn of the century, I think hunting Jack the Ripper. Commissioner Gordon looks like Teddy Roosevelt and everything. So yeah, I'd be jazzed if he drew the Ventures. Frank Miller, Kevin Nowlan, Kyle Baker and Dan Clowes, as different as these guys all are, would also be great.

VENTURE BROS. DVD NEWS: I was surprised and pleased as punch to learn this week that Cartoon Network has commissioned one of my all time favorite comic book artists to paint what will become the interior gatefold art for the DVD packaging and its promotional poster. Don't want to give away who it is yet exactly, as I don't want to jinx it, but suffice to say he's amazing at what he does and I am unspeakably excited and honored to have him giving my characters his treatment. It promises to be something special.

My money's on Alex Ross as the mystery artist. That will be awesome.

I say Doug Wildey! Oh, wait, he's still dead.

I've kinda had enough of Alex Ross now, to be honest. Once he did Super Grover, I coulda sworn I heard a sharking jumping somewhere...

Man, I really love those backgrounds.

That team is doing a terrific job of getting a 60s feel to the Venture compound.

I really appreciate the updates, Mr. Publick.

My favorite line of the series thus far:

"Your detective skills are impeccible, Mr. Sampson. You have succeded in uncovering my sinister plan to lock myself in a dungeon, chained to an albino!"

Yay, glad to see more of Ben's work. He so often seems to get attached to my favorite projects.

Of course, I've always wondered if that one character in Paul the Samurai was at all based on me after we abducted him at Hampshire. And yes, the dog was real.

I know this has probably been answered already, but how many episodes are you producting for the second season?

A. Helper's finally gonna kick some ass!

B. Brock balls!? o_o Are we going to be seeing that much of him in the show (and will CN let you get away with it?)

C. That study is awesome. I'm imagining Jonas sitting at that desk (does he have to shotgun over it ala Dukes of Hazzard since it's in the corner like that?) while lithe, half-naked people swim by in the pool. But wait, Jonas was too 50's wholesome for something like that, wasn't he..

B: Upon further reflection, I think we've written naked scenes for just about every character we have this season. It's safe to say that we'll be seeing a lot more black bars, blurs and mosaics this season, so in answer to your question...no, CN won't let us get away with it. The teasing glimpse of Brock's right nut (his "Dr. Kenneth Noisewater," to quote one of Anchorman's best lines) in this LJ is the more than the public will get to see.

" I just learned that in the most recent Spiderman comic, Spidey got his eye plucked out (and eaten) by some crappy villain. What kind of world are we living in?! Apparently he then kills the guy and eats his head. No joke. Look it up on the internet."

I know! What the hell was that all about?! Jesus-chirsto. That's almost as crappy as the last seven seasons of The Simpsons. Burn!


Log in